PRIVACY POLICY

WHO WE ARE

YR Live Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.
 
YR Live Ltd’s registered office is 1st Floor, Healthaid House, Marlborough Hill, Harrow, HA1 1UD, United Kingdom and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 6804427. 

Our designated Responsible Person is Tim Williams, CEO & Co-Founder, who can be contacted at YR Live Ltd, 4th Floor, 2-8 Scrutton Street, London, EC2A 4RT

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

YR Live Ltd processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.
 
We collect information via employment applications submitted through our careers site. The personal data that we collect is based on what you include in your employment application and may cover the following:

—Name
—Date of Birth
—Home Address
—Personal Email
—Business Email
—Home Telephone Number
—Mobile Telephone Number 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA (LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING)

YR Live Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data is to process employment applications. 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access any personal information that YR Live Ltd processes about you and to request information about:

— What personal data we hold about you
— The purposes of the processing
— The categories of personal data concerned
— The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
— How long we intend to store your personal data for
— If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.
 
You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.
If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

SHARING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Should YR Live Ltd use third parties all processors to act on our behalf we would ensure that they only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. 

SAFEGUARDING MEASURES

YR Live Ltd takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction.

SENDING YOUR INFORMATION TO OTHER COUNTRIES

We may send your contact information to countries which do not have the same level of protection for personal information as there is the UK. For example, we may store your information on cloud computer storage based overseas; or communicate with you by email when you are overseas on business travel or secondment.

The European Commission has produced a list of countries which have adequate data protection rules and this list can be found here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international- transfers/adequacy/index_en.htm

If the country that we are sending your information to is not on the list or, is not a country within the EEA (which means the European Union, Liechtenstein, Norway and Iceland) then, it might not have the same level of protection for personal information as there is the UK.

If you have any questions about the safeguards that are in place in relation to information sent outside of the UK please contact Tim Williams, CEO & Co-Founder at tim@thisisyr.com.

CONSEQUENCES OF NOT PROVIDING YOUR DATA

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to YR Live Ltd, however, as this information is required for us to progress your employment application, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.  We use the legitimate interests’ legal basis for processing employment applications and have identified that our interests are legitimate to progress such applications.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

YR Live Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations.

LODGING A COMPLAINT

YR Live Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Address:YR Live Ltd, 4th Floor, 2-8 Scrutton Street, London, EC2A 4RT

Responsible Person:Tim Williams, CEO & Co-Founder

Supervisory Authority:Information Commissioner’s Office, https://ico.org.uk/